Events
-
May 2 Mon
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- SBAC testing 5th grade
- Teacher Week - Semana del Maestro/a 5/2/ - 5/6 (Northam Elementary)
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Beginning) 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Intermediate) 11:30 AM – 12 PM
- Yearbook Pre Orders continue 12 PM – 1 PM
-
May 3 Tue
- Day of the Teacher
- Day of the Teacher
- Early Dismissal Day-College/University Spirit Wear Day
- MINIMUM DAY - TUESDAYS (Gr. 1-3 @ 1:20 Kinder - Regular Schedule @ 1:00 Gr. 4-6 @ 1:25)
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- SBAC testing 5th grade
- Teacher Day - Dia del Maestro/a
- Teacher Week - Semana del Maestro/a 5/2/ - 5/6 (Northam Elementary)
- Young Rembrandts #3 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM (Cafeteria)
- Hurley Elementary Open House - 6th Grade Only 5 PM – 7 PM
- OPEN HOUSE-DIA DE CASA ABIERTA 5 PM – 7 PM (Northam Elementary)
- SSC Meeting 5 PM
- Telesis Academy's Gold Ribbon Recognition and Open House 5:40 PM – 8 PM
- Northam Elementary Open House 6 PM – 8 PM
- PTSA Board Meeting 6 PM
- Blandford Elementary Open House (TK-2nd Grade Only) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
-
May 4 Wed
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- SBAC testing 5th and 6th grades
- Star Wars Day - Dia de La Guerra de Las Galaxia's (Star Wars) (Northam Elementary)
- Teacher Week - Semana del Maestro/a 5/2/ - 5/6 (Northam Elementary)
- Kinder Student Recognition Assembly 12:40 PM – 1 PM (12:40pm, cafeteria)
- Volunteer Tea 2:40 PM – 3:30 PM (cafeteria)
- KSCA Meeting 2:55 PM – 3:55 PM (Library )
-
May 5 Thu
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- Teacher Week - Semana del Maestro/a 5/2/ - 5/6 (Northam Elementary)
- PEP Talk 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Rm. 23)
- STAR - 4th Grade w/ Deputy Yriarte 8:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Strings (Beginning) 9 AM – 9:45 AM
- Band w/Mr Shermer 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Strings (Intermediate) 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- SBAC testing 6th grade 11 AM – 12 PM
- School Site Council meeting 3 PM – 4 PM (library)
- Yorbita Elementary Open House 5 PM – 7 PM
-
May 6 Fri
- Grade 8 Panoramic Picture
- PTSA Apparel Sale
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- SBAC testing 6th grade
- TK-6 Spirit Day
- Teacher Week - Semana del Maestro/a 5/2/ - 5/6 (Northam Elementary)
- Grade 1 Student Recognition Assembly 1:15 PM – 1:40 PM (cafeteria)
- Grade 2 Student Recognition Assembly 1:45 PM – 2 PM (cafeteria)
-
May 9 Mon
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- Hollingworth Gold Ribbon Celebration & AVID Flag Salute 8 AM – 8:30 AM (Hollingworth Elementary)
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Beginning) 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Intermediate) 11:30 AM – 12 PM
- Grade 5-6 Student Recognition Assembly 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM (cafeteria)
- Grade 3-4 Student Recognition Assembly 1:45 PM – 2:10 PM (cafeteria)
- Personnel Commission Meeting 4:30 PM – 7 PM (District Office Board Room)
-
May 10 Tue
- Early Dismissal Day-College/University Spirit Wear Day
- MINIMUM DAY - TUESDAYS (Gr. 1-3 @ 1:20 Kinder - Regular Schedule @ 1:00 Gr. 4-6 @ 1:25)
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- Young Rembrandts #4 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM (Cafeteria)
- Movie Night with Mom Under the Stars - Dia de Cine con Mama Bajo las Estrellas 6 PM – 9 PM (Northam Elementary Grass Quad Area del Zacate/Pasto)
- RUSD Board Meeting 7 PM
- RUSD Board of Education Meeting 7 PM – 10 PM (District Office Board Room)
-
May 11 Wed
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- Career Day 8 AM – 11 AM
- Student Council Meeting 2:40 PM – 3:15 PM (Library)
- Jr. High Softball game at Telesis 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Telesis 2800 E. Hollingworth, west covina 91792)
- PTSA Unit Meeting 5:15 PM
- Oswalt Academy Gold Ribbon Recognition and Open House 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Gold Ribbon Celebration 5:45 PM
- Open House Classroom Visits 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 12 Thu
- 4th Grade Fieldtrip - Excursion del 4to Grado (Natural History Museum)
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- PEP Talk 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Rm. 23)
- Strings (Beginning) 9 AM – 9:45 AM
- Strings (Intermediate) 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Band w/Mr. Shermer 12 PM – 1 PM
- District Parent Tech Night! 6:30 PM – 8 PM (Rowland Elementary School 2036 S. Fullerton Road Rowland Heights)
-
May 13 Fri
- SBAC Testing, grades 3-6
- 2nd Grade Spelling Bee - Concurso de Ortografia 9 AM (Northam Elementary)
- 2nd Grade Spelling Bee - Concurso de Ortografia del 2do Grado 9 AM (Northam Elementary School)
-
May 14 Sat
- Community Invited to RUSD's Family Resource Fair 9 AM – 1 PM (Northam Elementary School 17800 E. Renault Street La Puente 91744)
- GATE Super Saturday 6th -8th Grade - Super Sabado de GATE para 6to -8to 10 AM – 2 PM (Alvarado Intermediate School)
-
May 16 Mon
- Grade 8 Laptop Collection
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Beginning) 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Intermediate) 11:30 AM – 12 PM
- 3rd Grade Fieldtrip - Excursion de 3ro Grado 12 PM – 1 PM (California Science Center)
-
May 17 Tue
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science - Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science Camp / Education de Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- Early Dismissal Day-College/University Spirit Wear Day
- Grade 7 Laptop Collection
- MINIMUM DAY - TUESDAYS (Gr. 1-3 @ 1:20 Kinder - Regular Schedule @ 1:00 Gr. 4-6 @ 1:25)
- Student Council International Day - wear attire that shows off your culture or another culture
- Gold Ribbon Community Celebration Assembly 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM (playground )
- Young Rembrandts #5 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM (MP Room)
- International Day and Open House 4:30 PM – 7 PM
- Hurley Elementary Open House - TK - 5th Grade 5 PM – 7 PM
- Villacorta Elementary Open House 5 PM – 7 PM
- Rorimer Elementary Open House 6 PM – 8 PM
- Rowland Elementary Open House 6 PM – 8 PM
- Blandford Elementary Open House (3rd - 6th Grade) 6:30 PM – 8 PM
- Jellick Elementary Open House 6:30 PM – 8 PM
- City of West Covina Recognizes Telesis Academy and Hollingworth Elementary for Gold Ribbon Status 7 PM – 8 PM (West Covina City Hall (First Floor Council Chambers) 1444 West Garvey Ave. South West Covina, CA 91790)
-
May 18 Wed
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science - Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science Camp / Education de Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- Classified Day
- Grade 6 Laptop Collection
- Jr. High Softball game vs. Alvarado (Home Game) 3 PM – 4:30 PM (Field near parking lot.)
- Rowland Unified Employee of the Year Recognition Dinner 5:30 PM – 8 PM (Diamond Bar Center 1600 Grand Ave, Diamond Bar, CA 91765)
-
May 19 Thu
- 2nd Grade Fieldtrip - Excursion de 2do Grado (Muhaidly & Vasquez M.E.) (Chino Creek Wetlands)
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science - Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science Camp / Education de Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- Grade 5 Laptop Collection
- PEP Talk 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Rm. 23)
- Strings (Beginning) 9 AM – 9:45 AM
- Band w/Mr. Shermer 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Strings (Intermediate) 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Classified Employees Day 1 PM – 2 PM
- Last day for After School Library 2:30 PM – 3 PM
- Grade 7/8 Dinner & Dance 2:45 PM – 4:45 PM
- Citizens' Bond Oversight Committee Meeting 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM (District Office - Board Room)
-
May 20 Fri
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science - Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- 6th Grade Outdoor Science Camp / Education de Ciencias al Aire Libre 6to Grado
- TK-6th Reading Is Fundamental Day #3 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- Animal Magic Show 5th and 6th 8:15 AM – 9:05 AM (MPR)
- Shelyn Elementary Gold Ribbon Celebration 8:30 AM – 9 AM
- Animal Magic Show K, 1st, 2nd 9:15 AM – 10:05 AM (MPR)
- Animal Magic Show 3rd and 4th 10:45 AM – 11:35 AM (MPR)
- Jellick Gold Ribbon Celebration and Family Picnic 12 PM – 1 PM
- TK/K Fieldtrip - Excursion de TK/K 12 PM – 1 PM (Santa Ana Zoo)
- VPA Faire 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Ybarra Gold Ribbon School / VPA Faire & 50th Anniversary Celebration! 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Mother/Son PTSA Event 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Walnut Community Center Please RSVP)
-
May 21 Sat
- RUSD Special Board Study Session 8 AM – 10 AM (District Office Board Room)
- Community Invited to Rowland Mariachi Tardeada - Afternoon of Great Music! 3 PM – 5 PM (Giano Intermediate 3223 S. Giano Ave. West Covina)
-
May 23 Mon
- Peter Pan Performance - Presentation de Peter Pan 8:30 AM (Northam Elementary School)
- Peter Pan Performance TK/K-2nd Grade - Presentacion de Peter Pan TK/K-2do Grado 8:30 AM (Northam Elementary Cafeteria)
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Beginning) 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Intermediate) 11:30 AM – 12 PM
-
May 24 Tue
- 4th Grade Award Assembly - Asamblea de Premios del 4to Grado (Northam Elementary)
- Early Dismissal Day-College/University Spirit Wear Day
- MINIMUM DAY - TUESDAYS (Gr. 1-3 @ 1:20 Kinder - Regular Schedule @ 1:00 Gr. 4-6 @ 1:25)
- RUSD Board Study Session (District Office Board Room)
- Poetry Podium - Podio de Poesia 8:30 AM (Northam Elementary School )
- Young Rembrandts #6 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM (Cafeteria)
- RUSD Board of Education Study Session 4:30 PM – 9 PM (District Office Board Room)
- Hollingworth Elementary Open House 6 PM – 8 PM
- Killian Elementary Open House 6:45 PM – 8 PM
-
May 25 Wed
- ELAC meeting 8:15 AM – 9 AM (room 51)
- Peter Pan Performance - Presentacion de Peter Pan 8:30 AM (Northam Elementary School)
- Peter Pan Performance 4th -6th Grade - Presentation de Peter Pan 4to - 6to Grado 8:30 AM (Northam Elementay School Cafeteria)
- McDonalds Teacher Night PTA Fundraiser 4 PM – 8 PM (2501 S Azusa Ave corner of Azusa and Amar)
- Instrument and Choral Concert 6 PM
-
May 26 Thu
- Peter Pan Performance for Parents - Presentacion de Peter Pan para los Padres (Northam Elementary School Cafeteria )
- PEP Talk 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Rm. 23)
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer - Beginning Band 9 AM – 9:45 AM
- Strings (Beginning) 9 AM – 9:45 AM
- Band w/ Mr. Shermer (Intermediate) 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- Strings (Intermediate) 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
- PRESCHOOL GRADUATION 1 PM – 2 PM
- PTA Board Meeting 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (room 51)
- Jr. High Softball Game Vs. Ybarra (Home Game) 3 PM – 4:30 PM
- District Spring Orchestra Concert 6 PM – 8 PM (Nogales High School Manor)
-
May 27 Fri
- 6th Grade Fieldtrip - Excursion del 6to Grado (Knott's Berry Farm)
- Free Dress Day - Dia de No Uniforme (Northam Elementary)
- Prepaid Yearbooks Distributed and Remaining go on Sale
- Kinder Monthly Student Recogn. Assembly and Trimester Awards 8:05 AM – 8:50 AM (cafetaria)
- Grade 1 Creekside Park 8:45 AM – 10:20 AM
- Grade 3 Game Day 9 AM – 10:20 AM
- Grade 6 Awards 9 AM
- International Day & Art Festival - Dia Internacional y Festival de Arte 9 AM (Northam Elementary School)
- Grade 4 Awards 10 AM
- Grade 3 Awards 10:45 AM
- TK/K Creekside Park 11 AM – 1 PM
- Grade 1 Monthly Student Recogn. Assembly and Trimester Awards 12:40 PM – 1:20 PM (cafeteria)
- Grade 6 Creekside Park 1 PM – 2:15 PM
- Accelerated Reader Reward Day 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM (MPR and Cafeteria)
- Grade 2 Monthly Student Recogn. Assembly and Trimester Awards 1:30 PM – 2:10 PM (cafeteria)
-
May 30 Mon
-
May 31 Tue
- Full Day of School for all students (due to minimum day on Thursday)
- No Early Dismissal
- Regular School Day (No Early Dimissal)
- TK-5th grades Hawk of the Month, Principal's and Honor Roll Assemblies 8 AM – 11 AM (MPR)
- Grades 5-6 Monthly Student Recogn. Assembly 8:05 AM – 8:50 AM (cafeteria)
- Pump It Up Field Trip - Attendance Winners 8:30 AM – 11 AM
- Grade 1 Awards 8:40 AM
- Grade 2 Field Day 8:45 AM – 10:20 AM
- Grades 3-4 Monthly Student Recogn. Assembly 8:55 AM – 9:40 AM (cafeteria)
- Grade 3 Creekside Park 9 AM – 10:20 AM
- Parent Volunteer Tea - Te Para los Padres Voluntarios 9 AM – 10:15 AM (Northam Elementary School Cafeteria)
- TK/K Awards 9:15 AM
- Grade 5 Awards 10 AM
- Grade 2 Awards 10:45 AM
- Grade 5 Creekside Park 11 AM – 1 PM
- Grade 4 Creekside Park 1 PM – 2:30 PM
- No early dismissal today; kinder dismissed at 1:10pm, grades 1-3 dismissed at 2:20pm, grades 4-6 dismissed at 2:25 1:10 PM – 2:25 PM
- 5th & 6th Grade No Suspension Social - Reunion Social para 5to & 6toGrado Sin Suspensiones 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Northam Elementary Cafeteria)
- 5th and 6th Grade Social - Reunion Social del 5to y 6to Grado 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Northam Elementary School)
- TALENT SHOW (Mrs. Cocos Class) 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM (MULTIPURPOSE ROOM)
- SSC Meeting 5 PM
- Kindergarten Play 6 PM – 7 PM (MPR)
- PTSA Installation Meeting 6 PM
- Adult School Graduation 7 PM – 8 PM (Rowland Heights Community Center, Pathfinder Park 18150 Pathfinder Rd, Rowland Heights, CA 91748)
Loading...